Page 1 of 1

bash.exe memory problem?

Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2010 10:11 am
by kcarney
Hello,

I have an EXE created with Bat to EXE Converter 1.5 http://download.cnet.com/Bat-To-Exe-Con ... 55897.html which launches a few batch scripts and menus. All works fine, except anything having to do with UBCD scripts (uncd2iso also). See below.

Code: Select all

C:\UB\UBCD\files\ubcd\tools\win32\antivirus>call avira.cmd
C:\UB\UBCD\files\ubcd\tools\win32\unxutils\bin\bash.exe: *** Couldn't reserve sp
ace for cygwin's heap, Win32 error 0
Terminate batch job (Y/N)?

Re: bash.exe memory problem?

Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2010 10:19 am
by kcarney
Here's a more detailed grab

Code: Select all

Updating Avira definitions...
      0 [main] us 0 init_cheap: VirtualAlloc pointer is null, Win32 error 487
AllocationBase 0x0, BaseAddress 0x71110000, RegionSize 0x450000, State 0x10000
C:\UB\UBCD\files\ubcd\tools\win32\unxutils\bin\bash.exe: *** Couldn't reserve sp
ace for cygwin's heap, Win32 error 0

Re: bash.exe memory problem?

Posted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 8:57 pm
by StopSpazzing
If you read the reviews on the program you are using, people say it sometimes works for something and doesn't for others. It's the programs problem not "bash.exe".

Re: bash.exe memory problem?

Posted: Mon Aug 09, 2010 12:44 pm
by kcarney
I really doubt it is, since the exe only does a cd and then start "batchfile.bat". I've used a few other programs with the same result.

Re: bash.exe memory problem?

Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 11:34 am
by Icecube
I just tried Bat to EXE Converter 1.5 on the avira.cmd script.
When I checked "Add decompiler" the generated avira.exe didn't have any heap problems with bash.

i don't know if it fully works. It downloaded the file with wget and so, but some of the other commands didn't get executed like they should (wrong path names).
I tested the converter and the avira.exe in wine on Linux.
Linux ==> WINE (Windows compatibility layer for Linux/...) ==> avira.exe (compiled batch script) which probably will run cmd.exe of WINE for executing the batch file ==> running bash (cygwin binary: Linux API emulation layer providing substantial Linux API functionality)
I think the WINE ==> bash step doesn't work (when tried alone), and messes the pathnames up.

Re: bash.exe memory problem?

Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 12:56 pm
by kcarney
Make sure "current path" is selected in Bat to Exe Converter, otherwise it uses %temp%