It is currently Wed Oct 22, 2014 7:48 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Acronis and UBCD
PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2005 4:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 4:28 pm
Posts: 2
Hi.
Since the new 3.3 is out, i cant run my acronis rescue-cd-image. on 3.2 i startet the image file with
Code:
bcdw /images/acronis.bwt
. can someone tell me how i can do this on the new 3.3 UBCD ??? Help me please.... :?:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Acronis and UBCD
PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2005 7:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 10:04 am
Posts: 101
> Hi.
> Since the new 3.3 is out, i cant run my acronis
> rescue-cd-image. on 3.2 i startet the image file with bcdw
> /images/acronis.bwt. can someone tell me how i can do this on
> the new 3.3 UBCD ??? Help me please.... [Question]

BCDW has changed with the latest version of CDShell (and hence,
latest version of UBCD (3.3)). To boot Acronis products do
the following:

- Create an ISO of the Acronis product.
- The execution line should be changed to read:
"bcdw Boot /pathto/acronis.iso"

By default, some Acronis product have "Recovery Manager" as
part of the ISO. I'm not 100% sure what this does, but I
think it only works on a system in which you previously
installed their recovery partition, so it may not be useful.
To get a smaller file, you can edit the ISO and remove all files
and directories, then save it. Doing this makes my Acronis ISO
images about the same size they used to be using .wbt or .bif.
TrueImage 8 for me is about 9MB.

-- Charles


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2005 8:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 4:28 pm
Posts: 2
@bldrdash. Worked fine :D Thank you very much for help...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Acronis and UBCD
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2005 12:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 11:26 am
Posts: 46
bldrdash wrote:
BCDW has changed with the latest version of CDShell (and hence,
latest version of UBCD (3.3)). To boot Acronis products do
the following:

- Create an ISO of the Acronis product.
- The execution line should be changed to read:
"bcdw Boot /pathto/acronis.iso"

By default, some Acronis product have "Recovery Manager" as
part of the ISO. I'm not 100% sure what this does, but I
think it only works on a system in which you previously
installed their recovery partition, so it may not be useful.
To get a smaller file, you can edit the ISO and remove all files
and directories, then save it. Doing this makes my Acronis ISO
images about the same size they used to be using .wbt or .bif.
TrueImage 8 for me is about 9MB.

-- Charles


Hello again Charles,

So let's continue here... sorry for my previous post which was at the wrong place, obviously :oops:

When you say "Create an ISO of the Acronis product", what file (or files) do you exactly choose to make that ISO ?

It might be a bit stupid, but things seemed simple to me with .bif files as I previously did that way wit EasyBoot. And it worked fine.

Can you still use "Recovery Manager" if you remove that part. This point is important to me as I use the Recovery Partition (very usefull, indeed).

Is ISO really much bigger if I keep this ?

Quote:
Here's an excerpt from my modified
menu for Acronis products:

if ($lastKey == key[a]); then bcdw Boot /cba/trueimg.iso
if ($lastKey == key[d]); then bcdw Boot /cba/diskdir.iso


Where do you write this, in custom.scn ?
And do I have to understand that you created a directory called "cba" placed in "Boot" directory and where you put these two .iso ?

Thank you for your kind help anyway, :)

_________________
Lim.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Acronis and UBCD
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2005 1:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 10:04 am
Posts: 101
> When you say "Create an ISO of the Acronis product", what
> file (or files) do you exactly choose to make that ISO ?

There is an Acronis feature when installing/
upgrading, or from the menu (MediaBuilder) to create a CD.
Burn a CD with the Acronis product from MediaBuilder (I use
a RW), then extract and save it as an ISO. That's it. Unlike
the old method where you would then need to take that ISO and
extract the boot information. MediaBuilder doesn't write an
ISO so you have to create the CD first.

> Can you still use "Recovery Manager" if you remove that part.

I have to admit I don't know anything about RM (have never used
it). I thought it had to be installed on the machine in order
to utilize RM from the bootable CD. Best thing to do it try it
out and let us know if it works for others that might be
interested. I'm pretty sure you couldn't using the old .wbt or
.bif method since these didn't have the RM files.

I believe the RM adds about 8MB to each ISO image that has it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Acronis and UBCD
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2005 1:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 11:26 am
Posts: 46
bldrdash wrote:
I'm pretty sure you couldn't using the old .wbt or
.bif method since these didn't have the RM files.


Thank you for your answers.
I have certainly edited my previous post while you were writing this one and you may not have seen my two last questions

It use to work with the .bif and I could have the RM.
Which file exactly do you advised to remove ?

_________________
Lim.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Acronis and UBCD
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2005 1:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 10:04 am
Posts: 101
> I have certainly edited my previous post while you were
> writing this one and you may not have seen my two last questions

I think I get all posts; if not, please send me the URL for
the current topic.

>
> It use to work with the .bif and I could have the RM.
> Which file exactly do you advised to remove ?

All files and dirs from the ISO so that it appears to be a blank
ISO. The main product will still work since it's hidden in the
boot sector.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2005 6:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 10:59 pm
Posts: 1294
Quote:
When you say "Create an ISO of the Acronis product", what file (or files) do you exactly choose to make that ISO ?


A nice small tool to create ISO images from your CDs is LC ISO Creator (http://www.lucersoft.com/freeware.php). Which reminds me, I should add this link to "Useful Links".


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Acronis and UBCD
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2005 10:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 11:26 am
Posts: 46
bldrdash wrote:
I think I get all posts; if not, please send me the URL for
the current topic.


:lol: Sorry Charles, I did not explain enough...

I was talking about my following questions :

Quote:
Quote:
Here's an excerpt from my modified
menu for Acronis products:

if ($lastKey == key[a]); then bcdw Boot /cba/trueimg.iso
if ($lastKey == key[d]); then bcdw Boot /cba/diskdir.iso

Where do you write this, in custom.scn ?
And do I have to understand that you created a directory called "cba" placed in "Boot" directory and where you put these two .iso ?


And same for Victor, sorry... I was talking of files to choose from Acronis. Not about a software to use.
Personnaly I use UltraIso.

Thank you both for your help,

_________________
Lim.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Acronis and UBCD
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2005 6:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 10:04 am
Posts: 101
> Quote:
>
> Here's an excerpt from my modified
> menu for Acronis products:
>
> if ($lastKey == key[a]); then bcdw Boot /cba/trueimg.iso
> if ($lastKey == key[d]); then bcdw Boot /cba/diskdir.iso
>
>
> Where do you write this, in custom.scn ?
> And do I have to understand that you created a directory
> called "cba" placed in "Boot" directory and where you put
> these two .iso ?
>
> (end of quote)

Well, I extensively modify my UBCD's menuing, so I actually
have it in filesys.scn, but for those that aren't familiar
with CDShell scripting, custom.csn may be best. You also
need to add a textual description to the menu for the
images you want to load. A few notes about modifying custom.scn:
- Do not add print lines, only modify existing ones
- Keep the quotes on print lines at the same column positions

The path to your image is relative to the CD's root directory.
All CDShell commands are relative to this and paths usually use
the unix forward slash instead of backslash. Given that, I keep
my images in a directory I create, cba, in the root directory of
the cd. So...

RootOfUBCD
/boot
/boot/menus
...
/images
/cba
etc...

You can put your files anywhere; /images may make the most sense:
I just like to separate my images from UBCD production images.

-- Charles


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2005 7:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 11:26 am
Posts: 46
Ok I understand now ;)

And may I ask you what does "cba" mean ?

_________________
Lim.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Acronis and UBCD
PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2005 4:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 10:04 am
Posts: 101
> And may I ask you what does "cba" mean ?
> --
>
Just my initials...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Acronis and UBCD
PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2005 5:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 11:26 am
Posts: 46
bldrdash wrote:
> And may I ask you what does "cba" mean ?
> --
>
Just my initials...


:lol: :oops: Ok thank you Charles....
Thought it was some mysterious and important directory :?

Me... a newbie ??? Noooo :roll: :D

_________________
Lim.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2005 8:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 11:26 am
Posts: 46
Hello Charles... again...

I wrote something like your
Quote:
if ($lastKey == key[a]); then bcdw Boot /cba/trueimg.iso
if ($lastKey == key[d]); then bcdw Boot /cba/diskdir.iso

in my custom.scn.

Things seem to go fine, but I've an "Invalid bcdw command".

I saw in other .scn that usually, it is "memdisk" in lieu of "bcdw".

Should I change this ?

_________________
Lim.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Acronis and UBCD
PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2005 8:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 10:04 am
Posts: 101
Quote:
>
> Hello Charles... again...
>
> I wrote something like your
> Quote:
>
> if ($lastKey == key[a]); then bcdw Boot /cba/trueimg.iso
> if ($lastKey == key[d]); then bcdw Boot /cba/diskdir.iso
> (end of quote)
>
> in my custom.scn.
>
> Things seem to go fine, but I've an "Invalid bcdw command".
>
> I saw in other .scn that usually, it is "memdisk" in lieu of "bcdw".
>
> Should I change this ?
(end of quote)

Are you running UBCD 3.3?

No memdisk, Acronis images must be booted with bcdw.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2005 9:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 11:26 am
Posts: 46
Yes I'm running UBCD 3.3.

For example, this is what there's in hdd.scn

Code:
#
# Actions
#
getkey
clear
if ($lastKey == key[f1]); then memdisk /images/maxblast.igz
if ($lastKey == key[f2]); then memdisk /images/diskmgr.igz
if ($lastKey == key[f3]); then memdisk /images/discwiz.igz
if ($lastKey == key[f4]); then memdisk /images/ssdm.igz
if ($lastKey == key[right]); then script hdd2.scn
if ($lastKey == key[esc]); then script main.scn
goto hdd_menu


And below, my custom.scn

Code:
#
# Actions
#
getkey
clear
if ($lastKey == key[t]); then bcdw images /Outils_Acronis/trueimg.iso
if ($lastKey == key[d]); then bcdw images /Outils_Acronis/diskdir.iso
if ($lastKey == key[esc]); then script main.scn
goto custom_menu


There's certainly something I did wrong :?

_________________
Lim.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2005 9:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 11:26 am
Posts: 46
I maybe have an answer to this problem.

The word "Boot" in your excerpt may be a part of the command, and not the directory of UBCD.

I'll try with Boot kept before /images/Outils_Acronis/trueimg.iso

Am I right ?

_________________
Lim.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Acronis and UBCD
PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2005 9:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 10:04 am
Posts: 101
Yes, you MUST have the Boot parameter:

"then bcdw Boot images/Outils_Acronis/trueimg.iso"

Not sure if there will be any problem with the
"Outils_Acronis" directory being > than 8 characters;
I'd change it just to be sure.

-- Charles


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2005 10:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 11:26 am
Posts: 46
Ok, that was my mistake : "Boot" is a command and not the directory.

But, that's funny because it works fine with TI and not with DDS. The Menu screen comes back after 1 or 2 seconds of black screen, when choosing "d" (in my case)

_________________
Lim.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Acronis and UBCD
PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2005 10:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 10:04 am
Posts: 101
>
> Ok, that was my mistake : "Boot" is a command and not the directory.
>
> But, that's funny because it works fine with TI and not with
> DDS. The Menu screen comes back after 1 or 2 seconds of black
> screen, when choosing "d" (in my case)

"Boot" is a parameter to bcdw, not a command. You won't find
a file named "Boot".

Regarding DDS:

- What version of DDS are you running?
I'm running version 9, Build 534 (Haven't tried the version
released in the last few days, but will this weekend)
- Do you get the Full Version / Safe version screen?
- If you do, try Safe Version.
- Are you running in an emulated environment? (e.g
Virtual PC, VmWare, Qemu)
- Does the original DDS cd work?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group