Page 1 of 1

Adding *both* Acronis True Image & Disk Director to UBCD

Posted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 5:52 pm
by khvn
I can add Acronis TI to my UBCD 4.1.1 without a hitch, but when I repeat the same process for Acronis DD, it failed to work.

When I select DD from the menu, I got "shelled out" and promted to "press enter to activate the console". After that, I'm stuck in the shell and can only do a ctrl-alt-del to get out of the loop.

My custom.cfg file modified to add TI & DD:

Code: Select all


MENU INCLUDE /menus/defaults.cfg 
LABEL back 
   MENU LABEL .. 
   KERNEL menu.c32 
   APPEND /menus/main.cfg 
LABEL DD10 
   MENU LABEL Acronis Disk Director 10 Full 
   KERNEL /custom/acronis/DD10/kernel.dat 
   APPEND rw vga=788 acpi=off initrd=/custom/acronis/DD10/ramdisk.dat /s ramdisk_size=20480 quiet 
LABEL TI11 
   MENU LABEL Acronis True Image 11 Full 
   KERNEL /custom/acronis/TI11/kernel.dat 
   APPEND initrd=/custom/acronis/TI11/ramdisk.dat /S quiet vga=791 load_ramdisk=1 prompt_ramdisk=0 ramdisk_size=32000 
LABEL bootimg 
   MENU LABEL Your own boot image here 
   KERNEL memdisk 
   APPEND initrd=/custom/boot.img 

I got the kernel.dat and ramdisk.dat for DD straight from my C: drive under the C:\Program Files\Acronis\Acronis Disk Director folder.

Could anyone provide some pointers on how to get *both* Acronis TI and DD onto UBCD?

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 12:39 pm
by ProjektC
! Push !

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 1:27 pm
by Icecube
Can you make the iso of Acronis DD and post the isolinux.cfg file which is inside the iso (or burn it to a RW)?

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 1:52 pm
by ProjektC
Acronis Disk Director 10 Safe and Full Version
No files found (extract the Iso file)

Acronis Disk Director 10 Server Safe and Full Version
No files found (extract the Iso file)

Acronis TI Home Safe Modus
No files found (extract the Iso file)

Acronis TI Server Safe Modus
No files found (extract the Iso file)

Acronis True Image Home/Server with Full Modus works

Re: Adding *both* Acronis True Image & Disk Director to

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 1:54 pm
by as702
Increase your ramdisk. The below set-up should work.

Code: Select all

LABEL DD10 
   MENU LABEL Acronis Disk Director 10 Full 
   KERNEL /custom/acronis/DD10/kernel.dat 
   APPEND vga=788 mbrcrcs=on load_ramdisk=1 prompt_ramdisk=0 ramdisk_size=32000 initrd=/custom/acronis/DD10/ramdisk.dat /S
LABEL TI11 
   MENU LABEL Acronis True Image 11 Full 
   KERNEL /custom/acronis/TI11/kernel.dat 
   APPEND vga=788 mbrcrcs=on load_ramdisk=1 prompt_ramdisk=0 ramdisk_size=32000 initrd=/custom/acronis/TI11/ramdisk.dat /S 

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 1:59 pm
by ProjektC
I have Acronis Echo Server with Universal Restor extension.
I can this start with ubcd ?

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 2:02 pm
by as702
ProjektC wrote:I have Acronis Echo Server with Universal Restor extension.
I can this start with ubcd ?
Provided you can extract the ramdisk and kernel dat file, yes.

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 2:15 pm
by ProjektC
I do not understand, sorry.

Acronis TI Echo Server with Universal Restore (30 MB)
No files found (extract the Iso file)

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 2:45 pm
by as702
ProjektC wrote:I do not understand, sorry.

Acronis TI Echo Server with Universal Restore (30 MB)
No files found (extract the Iso file)
You'll need IsoBuster to extract the necessary files.

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 9:07 pm
by ProjektC
I creat Iso with Acronis True Image Echo Server with Universal Restor Voll

Isobuster say

----------
Track 01
ACRONIS_MEDIA (no folder or files)
Bootable Disc (2 files BootCatalog.cat and BootImage.img)
Acronis MEdia (no folder or files)
-----------

No ramdisk.dat kernel.dat in the iso

Posted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 1:11 am
by as702
Right-click on Track 1 and select "Find missing files and folders". Once the scan is finished, you should be able to find the necessary files.

Posted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 1:45 pm
by ProjektC
Ok work fine, thanks.

I have two questions

APPEND vga=788 mbrcrcs=on load_ramdisk=1 prompt_ramdisk=0 ramdisk_size=32000 initrd=/custom/aechou/ramd2.dat /S

It appears what is loaded.
how does it continue after the shell (console ?)

what is mbrcrcs=on ?

Posted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 3:13 pm
by as702
ProjektC wrote:Ok work fine, thanks.

I have two questions

APPEND vga=788 mbrcrcs=on load_ramdisk=1 prompt_ramdisk=0 ramdisk_size=32000 initrd=/custom/aechou/ramd2.dat /S
I forgot to add "quiet" to the end of the command...

Code: Select all

APPEND vga=788 mbrcrcs=on load_ramdisk=1 prompt_ramdisk=0 ramdisk_size=32000 initrd=/custom/aechou/ramd2.dat /S /quiet
ProjektC wrote:It appears what is loaded.
how does it continue after the shell (console ?)
?? sorry. I don't understand. Does the program not launch?
ProjektC wrote:what is mbrcrcs=on ?
I have no clue. ((-:
What happens if you remove it?

Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 11:08 am
by ProjektC
Works fine, with this parameter.

APPEND initrd=/custom/acronis/TI11/ramdisk.dat /S quiet vga=791 load_ramdisk=1 prompt_ramdisk=0 ramdisk_size=32000

Does not
APPEND vga=788 mbrcrcs=on load_ramdisk=1 prompt_ramdisk=0 ramdisk_size=32000 initrd=/aechov/ramdisk.dat /S /quiet

Acronis begins to load, with hardware infos.
The Courser appears in the Console (Shell)

Image

Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 11:12 am
by as702
Works fine, with this parameter.

APPEND initrd=/custom/acronis/TI11/ramdisk.dat /S quiet vga=791 load_ramdisk=1 prompt_ramdisk=0 ramdisk_size=32000

Does not
APPEND vga=788 mbrcrcs=on load_ramdisk=1 prompt_ramdisk=0 ramdisk_size=32000 initrd=/aechov/ramdisk.dat /S /quiet
Thanks for the clarification. I most likely supplied you with a command I use for bcdw. In any case, you appear to have it working.

(-:

Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 11:46 am
by ProjektC
/quit is wrong
quit is right ;)

thanks

Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 12:27 pm
by as702
heh...that too.

(-: