It is currently Wed Jul 23, 2014 8:22 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to add Dell Diagnostic tools to UBCD
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 11:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 5:31 pm
Posts: 17
I tried to follow the instruction of addition Dell 32bit Diagnostic Tools to UBCD. But the version of Dell 32bit Diagnostic Tool I downloaded from Dell web site is newer. So, it was a failure for addition Dell 32bit Diagnostic Tool to UBCD. Look at http://support.dell.com/support/downloa ... eid=237263
Please, give me your advice. Thank you in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 11:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 11:06 am
Posts: 294
Location: FL
That's a GUI version... I'll take a look at it later and see what I can do, if no one else gets to it first..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 12:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 11:06 am
Posts: 294
Location: FL
OK, so far I downloaded and installed the program... I created a floppy image that is 4,536KB in size and a CD image that is 8,622KB and uses Hard drive emulation according to the readme file. The Diags directory is about 3.40MB but has a lot of extra stuff compared to the last directory for Dell1282. I'm not sure if the floppy image will work with memdisk but will try... I think it will need to have the CHS setting to work and I'm not sure how that is set up... Maybe some of the others can help with that..

I'll try a bit more and get back to you...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 3:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 11:06 am
Posts: 294
Location: FL
WOOHOO... OK

I renamed the diags.img file to a1322a1.img and put in the images directory.

I then edited the custom.cfg file and added the below at the end.. It took a bit to figure out the correct memdisk command/setting that I needed but it works in VirualBox..

Add this to the end of custom.cfg:

LABEL Della1322a1
MENU LABEL Dell Diagnostics A1322A1 - GUI Based Diags for new Dells
KERNEL memdisk
APPEND initrd=/images/a1322a1.img harddisk=4644864

The mouse didn't work but the arrow keys did, I don't have a Dell to test on so try it and post back so others know if it works..

Just a note - I also updated the isolinux components per this link -> http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=901 so that may be needed for this to work...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Hello
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2008 9:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 5:31 pm
Posts: 17
Thank you for information updated. I followed your instruction, but I don't know how to find command/setting. Please, give me your advice. Thanks
As your instruction,
I then edited the custom.cfg file and added the below at the end.. It took a bit to figure out the correct memdisk command/setting that I needed but it works in VirualBox..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2008 11:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 11:06 am
Posts: 294
Location: FL
I'll add a tutorial in the proper section - Should be there shortly...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Help
PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 5:31 pm
Posts: 17
I went to Tutorials & How-Tos and I followed your instruction of Dell Diagnostics v1322A1. But it does not work for booting up Dell Diagnostics caused by wrong memdisk. I wanted to insert a captured error message in our post. But I don't know how to add *.jpg file to this forum. Help~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 10:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 11:06 am
Posts: 294
Location: FL
Did you try updating the isolinux/syslinux files as per: http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=901?

Check out the bottom of the last post by Icecube...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Thank you for your kind help
PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 5:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 5:31 pm
Posts: 17
After updating the isolinux, UBCD successfully boot up Dell Diagnostics Tools. Thank you for your kind help. I tried to follow henryjfry's instruction about how to add Windows Setup/Recovery Console to UBCD. But Windows Setup requires to insert Windows XP SP2 CD to drive. I tried to figure out how to troubleshoot Windows Recovery Console. I didn't find the solution. Please, give me your advice if you can. Thank you in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 1:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 11:06 am
Posts: 294
Location: FL
I had the recovery console set up a long while ago, but already have it on my UBCD4Win CD so I removed it..

What exactly did you do?

What files did you add and where? What changes did you make to the menu/cfg file (ie. custom.cfg)?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Windows Recovery
PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2008 11:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 5:31 pm
Posts: 17
I followed henryjfry's instruction how to add Windows Setup & Recovery Console to UBCD. It is as follows.
"1. Extract the ubcd files from the iso
2. Copy all the files from i386 off your xp setup cd into the root of the ubcd (ie /ubcd/i386)
(If you just want a bootable recovery console I downloaded one some time ago as an iso with just the files required to run it, it is less than 10mb total. Unfortunately I have no idea now where i got it then.)
3. Get Bart's Bart's wxp10.zip: http://www.nu2.nu/download.php?sFile=wxp10.zip
4. From wxp10.zip copy w2ksect.bin win51 and win51ip to the root of ubcd
5. Go into i386 and delete bootfix.bin (unless you want to hit any key to boot from cd)
6. If for some reason you want more than one xp version on a disc rename i386 and then take a hex editor and replace any occurance of i386 in /w2ksect.bin and /i386/SETUPLDR.BIN with whatever you are naming your folder (probably a good idea to keep it short) this works fine with the recovery console only but i have no idea what additional settings would be required for a full xp install
7. In /custom/custom.cfg add the entry for winxp recovery console

LABEL recovery
MENU LABEL XP Recovery Console
KERNEL /w2ksect.bin
APPEND
"
Windows Setup & Recovery Console successfully boot up with CD, but the processing of Windows Setup was failed caused by error message. It is as follows.
"Please, insert Windows XP Professional SP2 CD to the drive. ....."
I inserted a Win XP SP2 CD to CD/DVD ROM drive and I clicked enter key, but Windows Setup won't go to Recovery Console. The Windows Setup still asked me to insert Windows XP Professional SP2 CD. I tried to use Floppy disks for Windows Setup, but it was failed.
Please, give me your advice. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 11:06 am
Posts: 294
Location: FL
I'm not sure what the problem is. I see that the "win51ip" file is from the xppro folder as opposed to the "win51ic" file from the xphome. Are you building with an XP Pro source? If your using a XP Home source you can try swapping out the "win51ic" file and see if that fixes the problem..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 7:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 5:31 pm
Posts: 17
I wanted to post a snapshot of Windows Recovery Console issue on this forum. But I don't know how to post it....
I want to build with an XP Pro source.
[img]C:\Documents%20and%20Settings\css.seung\My%20Documents\My%20Pictures\WinRecovery.JPG[/img]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 7:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 5:31 pm
Posts: 17
I cannot post my snapshot on this forum.
I got the following error message from Windows Recovery Console.
"Windows Setup
Please, insert the disk labeled Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 CD into drive A:
* Press ENTER when ready
ENTER=Continue F3=Exit"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Hello~~
PostPosted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 12:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 5:31 pm
Posts: 17
I finally solved Windows Recovery Console problem. Thank you for your kind help. But I am not sure Windows Recovery Console will be perfect for troubleshooting....I didn't try to use with CD for troubleshooting. Let me do it....Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 12:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 2:52 pm
Posts: 1278
@ shanike81

You have to upload the picture to some site on the web. Probably your internet provider gives you 50MB free webspace to which you can upload the picture.

Now for your real problem, you can search at http://ubcd4win.com/forum.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Hello~~
PostPosted: Fri Jul 17, 2009 6:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 4:01 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Cincinnati, OH
shanike81 wrote:
I finally solved Windows Recovery Console problem. Thank you for your kind help. But I am not sure Windows Recovery Console will be perfect for troubleshooting....I didn't try to use with CD for troubleshooting. Let me do it....Thanks.


What was the solution??

I have sucessfully implemented the XP Home recovery console in I387 from rc.iso (after making the appropriate changes to i387.bin (copy of w2ksect.bin) and I387\setupldr.bin) with a hex editor.

However, I can't get the XP-PRO recovery console to work!!

I have the XP-PRO recovery console working on my XP-PRO laptop, so I copied all the files from "c:\cmdcons" to I386 on the UBCD CD.

It always asks for the SP2 CD.

Hope you can help...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group