Long text in custom.scn

Try looking for help here if you are having problems with the Ultimate Boot CD.

Moderators: Icecube, StopSpazzing

Locked
Message
Author
Limerick
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 11:26 am

Long text in custom.scn

#1 Post by Limerick » Sun May 28, 2006 6:15 am

Hello all,

I'd like to write quite a long explanation in custom.scn, but not all appears on screen after pressing F5 at main me, only the last.

How can I do to allow users to read all my explanations ?
There is about 45 lines print "..................."

Thank you for your help :)
Lim.

Constance
Posts: 338
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 1:21 am
Location: France

#2 Post by Constance » Sun May 28, 2006 4:32 pm

Hmm maybe by changing the screen "resolution" from 25 lines to 43 and shortening the text a little bit.
Or by using something like "more", except that I don't know if the file you're talking about is some kinda batch file or something else ^^
Hammerite Compendium of Precepts, Regimens and Rules of Conduct, Vol. 113 :
A stroke of thy chisel, once made, canst be undone, but a stroke thou dost not make from fear is a worse flaw.
Be not cautious - be correct.

Victor Chew
Posts: 1363
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 10:59 pm
Contact:

#3 Post by Victor Chew » Mon May 29, 2006 6:12 am

The best way will probably be to divide into two screens and use space bar to advance to the next screen.

Limerick
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 11:26 am

#4 Post by Limerick » Mon May 29, 2006 10:47 am

Merci Constance :)
Mais ce n'est pas la solution que je souhaiterais utiliser :?

Thanks Victor,

This is something I would like to do but I don't know how ?
Which code can divide into two screens and which one to let the space bar go to next screen ?
Lim.

Victor Chew
Posts: 1363
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 10:59 pm
Contact:

#5 Post by Victor Chew » Mon May 29, 2006 3:30 pm

Split the content into two files eg. custom.scn and custom2.scn.

Then in custom.scn, put something like:

Code: Select all

if ($lastKey == key[space]); then script custom2.scn

Limerick
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 11:26 am

#6 Post by Limerick » Tue May 30, 2006 1:04 pm

:(

I've

Code: Select all

 boot/menus>
with a prompt and nothing happens when I press the space bar.

I'll continu my tests, do you have an idea ?
Lim.

Limerick
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 11:26 am

#7 Post by Limerick » Wed May 31, 2006 1:39 pm

Thank you Victor, it works now. :D
I had to look around how all this stuff works. :?

See you,
Lim.

Locked