It is currently Tue Sep 02, 2014 6:06 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: FreeDOS hangs
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2005 2:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 1:55 am
Posts: 1
Whenever I try to launch a program that require FreeDOS, the computer always hangs at the step where it tries to unpack the file NTFS.CAB. I have tried all boot alternatives 1-4, with no success. Any suggestions how to resolve this?

BTW: I am making use of Smart Boot Manager to enable booting from CD, as my BIOS does not allow this by default.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 04, 2005 2:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 2:11 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Vancouver, Canada
I'm having a similar problem. Any program requiring FreeDOS goes through a long boot process and leaves me with a Q:> prompt, which doesn't respond. This is on a Thinkpad with an apparently nfg floppy drive, a working hdd, and the cdrom from which I'm running UBCD. If I try Q:> aida, which is the command when I run Aida16 from a floppy, after booting in DOS, I get a "bad command or filename" error msg.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: FreeDOS hangs
PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2005 1:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 10:59 pm
Posts: 1284
You should be running "t:\dosapps\aida16\startup.bat"

T:\ is the CDROM drive letter, and the rest is the path to the batch
file that starts up AIDA16.

But that still doesn't explain why it didn't start AIDA in the first
place. How about other apps, like Lucifer or F-Prot etc.?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2005 9:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 2:11 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Vancouver, Canada
As I said in my post, any application requiring FreeDos had exactly the same result. I went through quite a few looking for ones that would work, hardware reporting and partitioning apps. Only the ones running on linux worked.
I haven't tried in other machinery yet, just in that one IBM 390E notebook.
By the way, I'm a longtime user of the Ultimate Boot Disk floppy. Thanks for all the work you've done over the years on these tools.


Last edited by DanceMan on Wed Jun 08, 2005 10:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2005 10:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 2:11 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Just tried:

Q:\>dosapps\aida16\startup.bat

and got "Bad command or filename."
A lot of command lines run by in Freedos, many of them, and the last bunch, reading, "UNPACK: Cannot find file "A:\ level 1\ some filename"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2005 7:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 10:59 pm
Posts: 1284
Did you miss the T:\ in front?

Try doing it step by step:

- t:
- cd \dosapps
- cd aida16
- startup.bat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2005 10:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 2:11 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Vancouver, Canada
I think I already tried T:
But I tried it again, and the error msg is: "Invalid drive T:."

I assumed that Q was the cdrom on this machine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: FreeDOS hangs
PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2005 8:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 10:59 pm
Posts: 1284
No Q: is the ram drive. T: is the CDROM drive.

Seems like FreeDOS did not mount your CDROM drive properly. Do you see
any drive-mounting related error messages during booting of FreeDOS?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2005 1:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 2:11 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Vancouver, Canada
It mounts the A: drive (which doesn't work). I can get to the A: prompt.

from the text that scrolls by:
IDE/ATAPI CD-ROM Device Driver etc.
CDROM drive #0 found on 170h port master device, v1E17

CDROM: Could not find "A:\lib\shsucdx.cab or A:\lib\mscdx.cab
CDROM: Aborted...

Then it proceeds to a series of "UNPACK:"

Apologies for not trying the disk yet on a desktop.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2005 7:19 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 8:30 pm
Posts: 12
That's the reason! Your CDROM drive is not mounted at all.

But what puzzles me is that A:\lib\shsucdx.cab should be available. If you have WinImage or VFD, could you check \images\freedos.img and verify that \lib\shsucdx.cab can be found within the image?

Also, you can try typing "cdrom" at the FreeDOS command prompt to manually mount the CDROM drive.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2005 3:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 2:11 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Vancouver, Canada
I'll try your suggestions. In the meantime, I can report that the disk functions correctly in my primary desktop. No problem at all in getting directly to Aida16, which uses FreeDOS.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2005 12:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2005 12:18 pm
Posts: 1
Hello,

I've also a problem when running any application using FreeDOS : my computer just reboots a few after letting me select a keyboard, in any mode (UMBPCI and so on).

So I decided to confirm each line during startup of FreeDOS (using F8 option) to investigate.
I've almost gone crazy :D , but I finally found out that the command "dready a: /W" after label "_drd4" makes my computer reboot :(


Any clue to help me ? I've already made a search in this forum on the word "dready", and I found nothing... :(


My computer is i865-based with a P4C. Mainboard is an Abit IS7-E.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2005 1:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 2:11 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Have not been able to try mounting the cdrom manually. The laptop that was the subject of my post is very much a work in progress, lacking a functioning hard drive caddy. Since upgrading the cpu and swapping the fdd, the cdrom is currently not being recognised.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: FreeDOS hangs
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2005 12:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 10:59 pm
Posts: 1284
I suggest if you are having problems with FreeDOS on your system, the
best bet is to add your own DOS disk which does boot (and mount the
CDROM drive). Once that works, cd to the app directory (eg.
x:\dosapps\aida16), and just type "startup.bat" to launch that app.

I am beginning to suspect it's just too darn hard to have something as
complicated as the FreeDOS boot disk to boot on every hardware out
there. Remember, it tries to do a lot of stuff like mounting USB devices
and so on.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group