It is currently Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:46 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 

Have you got NTFS working on your system(s)?
Yes (FreeDOS + NTFSDOS only) 20%  20%  [ 1 ]
Yes (INSERT + Captive only) 0%  0%  [ 0 ]
Yes (Both FreeDOS and INSERT) 0%  0%  [ 0 ]
No 80%  80%  [ 4 ]
Total votes : 5
Author Message
 Post subject: Did you get NTFS support working?
PostPosted: Tue Jul 05, 2005 7:34 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 8:30 pm
Posts: 12
Just a quick survey to see whether the problems I am facing are machine dependent or not. I have not been able to get NTFS to work on both my home (Win2K) and work (WinXP) machine. I tried both FreeDOS + NTFSDOS, and INSERT + Captive. What is your experience?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2005 8:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 10:59 pm
Posts: 1288
BTW, just found out I could get a pretty reliable read-only mount from INSERT using:

Code:
su - root
mkdir /mnt/ntfs
mount -o ro -t ntfs /dev/hda1 /mnt/ntfs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2005 11:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 10:58 am
Posts: 1
Haven't gotten NTFS r/w to work yet. I have tried both the FreeDOS and the Insert methods.

I found an interesting post at http://www.computing.net/linux/wwwboard ... 27880.html which states that he was able to get captive working by adding the user captive to the group captive. My problem is that I was expecting usermod to be available, but it does not appear to be. How else can I modify this user account?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Did you get NTFS support working?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2005 2:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 10:04 am
Posts: 101
Thanks for the post. Victor has also mentioned he had
trouble and after reading the link I think I may see the
problem:

The post you mention talks about adding the user insert to
the group captive. Try to use captive as root and see if
you have different results. If you are running Captive from
the FluxBox menu it should already run as root, but if you're
doing it from the command line, make sure you're in a root shell.

If it still doesn't work, please drop to a root shell and type
"fdisk -l" (that's a lowercase L) and post the results; we'll
then step through and see what's going wrong. If you know bash
you can also read through /usr/sbin/startcaptive and issue the
commands manually and see what fails.

Also note compatibility. The captive author has posted these
notes:
http://www.jankratochvil.net/project/ca ... l#versions
and
http://cvs.jankratochvil.net/viewcvs/*c ... l/acquire/
w32-mod-id.captivemodid.xml?rev=HEAD&content-type=text/plain

I have tested with XP SP2 and it works for me.

The reason we didn't add user "insert" to the group "captive"
is that, normally, only root can mount filesystems. It sounds
like the captive author may have made a mod such that, in addition
to root, anyone whose part of the captive group can mount too.

> I found an interesting post at
> http://www.computing.net/linux/wwwboard ... 27880.html
> which states that he was able to get captive working by
> adding the user captive to the group captive. My problem is
> that I was expecting usermod to be available, but it does not
> appear to be. How else can I modify this user account?

You can't modify /etc/groups without remastering (at least, at
this time).

-- Charles


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 1:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 10:59 pm
Posts: 1288
Here's my output on VMWare 4.5.2.

This mounts the Win2K filesystem as read-only, and the directory listing shows that it is working:

Image

This tries to mount the Win2K filesystem using Captive:

Image[/img]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: WORKS BUT...
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2007 11:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 1:03 am
Posts: 11
Location: Italy
NFTS support works for me but mainly in readonly mode... when I try to RENAME or SAVE AS files after editing under NTFS4DOS I get an INVALID OPCODE error and have to reboot... it's a real headache


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group