It is currently Tue Apr 15, 2014 11:22 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Panic: MCB chain corrupted, system halted
PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2005 7:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2005 7:47 am
Posts: 1
Also had this with an AWARD flashtool, wasnt really nice while flashing the mobo. Makes the bootdisk urgently useless for me or does this message only show with freedos????

THX


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Panic : MCB corrupted chain
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 7:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 6:20 am
Posts: 1
Yes, I have the same problem. I use a Medion Laptop + Toshiba HDD + UBCD 3.3.

I have the message "MCB corrupted" everytime I launch freedos. Other boot disks (linux) boot fine. So I cannot run any soft working with freedos!

Fantastic!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: FREE DOS no go
PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 6:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 6:29 am
Posts: 1
Hi

I have an IBM R31 ThinkPad and I also cannot use anything that
starts off in FreeDos. (PANIC MCB Chain corrupted).
CD looks like it might be helpful, but.......... :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 7:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 10:59 pm
Posts: 1253
Just to confirm, did you guys try one of the other memory options during startup (EMM386 etc.)? That might help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 04, 2006 2:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 2:15 am
Posts: 4
Yeah, you are right man! :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 8:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 12:44 pm
Posts: 8
Location: France
Victor Chew wrote:
Just to confirm, did you guys try one of the other memory options during startup (EMM386 etc.)? That might help.


How do you do this thing with EMM386 ??
I tried it with the Insert-Taste, but I don't see this option "EMM386".

Thanks

jaima


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 11:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 10:59 pm
Posts: 1253
I was referring to FreeDOS. When you launch FreeDOS, the first screen gives you a bunch of memory options to choose from.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 8:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 4:01 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Victor Chew wrote:
I was referring to FreeDOS. When you launch FreeDOS, the first screen gives you a bunch of memory options to choose from.


Why is that? (I've been using UBCD v2.4 for years with no problems -- and no "memory options" to choose from.)

Now that I am trying to get v4.1.1 up and working I am finding that all of the apps that use "dosubcd.igz" don't work. I have tried a number of these "memory options". Almost all fail - with different errors.

I've searched this forum and found some stuff relating to an updated copy of FreeDOS -- but that doesn't seem to work either.

What is the solution to this?

Is there a post on how to use a DOS v6.2 or Win98 boot floppy to start the apps instead of FreeDOS?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 10:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 2:52 pm
Posts: 1278
Try UBCD50b12 and see if the problem persists.

_________________
Download Ultimate Boot CD v5.0: http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html
Use Parted Magic for handling all partitioning task: http://partedmagic.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 11:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 4:01 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Icecube wrote:
Try UBCD50b12 and see if the problem persists.


OK -- I'm downloading it now. Will be able to burn a CD and test sometime on Monday.

However, how about explaining what's going on with the "memory options"?

Why do they appear?

And... is there a post on how to create a DOS 6.20 or Win98 boot floppy so we could use that instead of FreeDOS?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 7:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 4:01 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Cincinnati, OH
I burned v5 iso to CD -- NO JOY!! (same "memory management" screen appears).


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group