4.0 + can't run PRIME

Report new bugs here, or look at known issues of current and previous releases of UBCD.

Moderators: Icecube, StopSpazzing

Locked
Message
Author
oxalic32
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 7:14 pm

4.0 + can't run PRIME

#1 Post by oxalic32 » Mon Apr 09, 2007 7:15 pm

I noticed in 4.0, 4.01, 4.02, and 4.03 i can't run mersenne prime test. I've tried it on tons of cds, different images, and many other computers. No luck.

Victor Chew
Posts: 1359
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 10:59 pm
Contact:

#2 Post by Victor Chew » Tue Apr 10, 2007 3:42 am

What is the observed problem? Did it hang, or spill out an error message?

sinistar
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 04, 2007 2:38 am

#3 Post by sinistar » Fri May 04, 2007 2:44 am

Hi, new guy here

Not in the habit of hijacking other people's threads, but I've been having problems with prime since UBCD 4 was released.

It seems to be isolated to AMD64-based hardware, never seen this happen on Intel hardware.
The error I get is:

attempt to access beyond end of device
01:00: rw=0, want=4559, limit=4096
Segmentation fault

and it leaves me at the command prompt.
To me, it looks like a problem with the linux environment, rather than prime itself, but my knowledge of linux is very limited, so feel free to correct me :wink:

Thanks for your time.

InteraX
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 12:36 am

#4 Post by InteraX » Mon Jul 09, 2007 12:38 am

Has anyone identified the problem or got this working yet?

little_ear
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 2:56 am

prime test v23.9/24.14 not working

#5 Post by little_ear » Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:06 am

First of all: nice softwarez!!! TY @ all

i got a similar issue!

My system: AMD AM2 X2 6000+ & 4gb RAM & MSI K9N & ATI 1950Pro (nothing else installed except CD and 1 Harddisc)

got the following error message when starting prime:

01 :00 : rw=0, want=4559, limit=4096
segmentation faul


Memtests with 0 errors and the other CPU test also with 0 errors
why is that? any solution? suggestion? help?

ty
the one with the little ear ;)

misiu_mp
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 9:26 am

Intel P4 also affected

#6 Post by misiu_mp » Fri Feb 22, 2008 9:34 am

I have the same problem but with INTEL P4 1900MHz processor. Exactly the same system but with celeron 2400Mhz works fine so i thoght the CPU was busted but i see more have the same problem so it must be something else.

maverick02
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 5:09 am

#7 Post by maverick02 » Sun Mar 30, 2008 5:10 am

same problem here asus a8n-e nf4 ultra system with amd 3700+

smallmj
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 10:05 am

#8 Post by smallmj » Mon May 05, 2008 10:10 am

I get the exact same message on 2 different moptherboards. One is a Gateway board, the other is an MSI MS-6754. Both have P4 1.7 GHz CPU with SDRAM (not DDR) and Intel Chipsets.

Mark

Icecube
Posts: 1278
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 2:52 pm
Contact:

#9 Post by Icecube » Mon Jul 28, 2008 3:06 pm

Test the new cpustress image, available at:
viewtopic.php?t=1476

it will also detect multiple CPUs.

I think that the ramdrive wasn't big anough (mprime writes to the ramdisk).
All other CPU test programs don't write to the ramdisk, so they won't give you that problem.

Locked