Ultimate Boot CD
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/forums/

Parted Magic 3.0 is out
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1469
Page 1 of 2

Author:  Icecube [ Sat Jul 26, 2008 3:38 pm ]
Post subject:  Parted Magic 3.0 is out

Parted Magic 3.0 is out.
http://partedmagic.com

Author:  as702 [ Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:14 am ]
Post subject: 

hope this one works. i never could get the previous release to run under VMware.

q-:

Author:  Icecube [ Mon Jul 28, 2008 12:12 pm ]
Post subject: 

Me neither. Victor also didn't succeed.

See: http://partedmagic.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=176

But there was a guy ( see the link on that page), who booted the grub iso in qemu. It was a development version that day, but I never got it up completely in qemu. Virtualbox crashes in the beginning (no support for the newest kernel at the moment).

Author:  Icecube [ Tue Jul 29, 2008 8:51 am ]
Post subject: 

I can boot Parted Magic 3.0 in qemu now! :D
You have to add the 'noeject' option to the isolinux entry of the Parted Magic menu.

See my post at: http://partedmagic.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=176

Author:  as702 [ Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:31 am ]
Post subject: 

nice. i'll see if it works under VMworkstation.

(-:

Author:  Jotnar [ Tue Jul 29, 2008 6:39 pm ]
Post subject: 

If the newer kernels are causing problems in virtual machines you can add "noreplace-paravirt" to the ISOLinux entry. If you have display issues you can also try adding the "xforcevesa" option.

Cheers

Author:  chris122380 [ Wed Jul 30, 2008 4:32 am ]
Post subject:  Parted Magic 3 and UBCD V5.

Will Parted Magic 3 be added to UBCD V5?


I use Virtual Box and have had no problems emulateing newer versions of the Linux kernal. I have not yet tried Parted Magic as I am wateing till UBCD 5 is out of beta to test it.

Author:  Icecube [ Wed Jul 30, 2008 4:36 am ]
Post subject: 

Yes, Parted Magic 3.0 will be added to UBCD.

Which version of VirtualBox are you using? In my case it didn't work (VirtualBox 1.6.2, Linux version). Only when I add the noreplace-paravirt option, it works. Other distributions which use the newest kernel also didn't work with VirtualBox (Ubuntu for example).

Author:  chris122380 [ Wed Jul 30, 2008 5:14 am ]
Post subject:  The most curent.

I have the most current version of virtual Box. I downloaded it about a week or 2 ago. I am not sure as I am at work but I'll let you know when I can. I also was able to install ubuntu 8.04 with no problems. Do remember when installing the Virtual box aditions you must be root user. Also may have to re-install the virtual Box aditions when kernal is updated as it dose make changes to the kernal. I see no reason why UBCD dosen't work in there. I will test it out when I can which may not be till next week as long as I have no problems downloading UBCD V5.

Author:  Icecube [ Wed Jul 30, 2008 5:50 am ]
Post subject: 

@ chris122380
UBCD50 doesn't have problems in a virtual machine. Parted Magic 3.0 does. In the current beta of UBCD5 (UBCD5b4), there is no problem with booting Parted Magic because it is still version 2.2.

I was talking about the new Ubuntu Intrepid (8.10), which is in alpha stage.
See: https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/intrepid/+source/linux/+bug/246067 for the booting problems in VirtualBox.
See: https://wiki.ubuntu.com/IntrepidReleaseSchedule for the release schedule of Ubuntu.

Author:  Icecube [ Wed Jul 30, 2008 1:39 pm ]
Post subject: 

Can everyone test the Parted Magic 3.0 image in as many as emulators as possible? Test which parameters you have to add to the standard isolinux boot option.

I tested the following emulators all ready:

Qemu 0.9.1:
Add noeject.

VirtualBox 1.6.2:
Add noreplace-paravirt.

Can someone see, which option works for VMware, Virtual PC, ...?
@ as702: Can you give me the option for VMware?

If your emeulator hangs at the beginning of the boot process, you need to add the noreplace-paravirt option.

If your emulator hangs at the following message:
Code:
Loading /usr/share/kbd/keymaps/i386/qwerty/us.map.gz

you need to add the noeject option.

Add the xforcevesa option if you have display problems.

I need this info so that I can make a config file specific for emelators, so I can post it at the Parted Magic forum.
See: http://partedmagic.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=186

Author:  The Piney [ Wed Jul 30, 2008 8:47 pm ]
Post subject: 

Just tried on Virtual PC 2007 and none of the options work, even with the mentioned options/switches added.

Author:  Icecube [ Thu Jul 31, 2008 8:31 am ]
Post subject: 

@ the Piney
Can you try the Safe Graphics Settings (vga=normal) option + the options listed above. Post the error messages that you see.

Author:  as702 [ Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:23 am ]
Post subject: 

VMWare Workstation 6
tried this:

Code:
KERNEL /pmagic/bzImage
APPEND noapic noeject initrd=/pmagic/initrd root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc keymap=us livecd vga=791 sleep=0 quiet ramdisk_size=25000


F&£"* all (-:
gets past the loading bar (decompressing rootfiles) before displaying a blank screen.

then tried:

Code:
KERNEL /pmagic/bzImage
APPEND noapic noeject initrd=/pmagic/initrd root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc keymap=us livecd vga=normal sleep=0 ramdisk_size=25000


seemed to work. this time, it managed to get past the initial hang at point:

Code:
Loading /usr/share/kbd/keymaps/i386/qwerty/us.map.gz


now i just have a command prompt (typing "menu" does nothing). also, VirtualPC is a lost cause.

does this help? or am i doing something wrong?

Author:  Icecube [ Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:28 am ]
Post subject: 

I always try the Safe Graphics Settings (vga=normal) option (no splashy). There you can see what Parted Magic is doing.

If you see something like:
Code:
ldconfig: writing of cash data failed

And then file is truncated (don't know the exact message anymore), you have to increase the amount of ram for your emulator.

It must be at least 256MB (according to Patrick Verner (author of Parted Magic)). I always set it to 350MB.

Author:  as702 [ Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:38 am ]
Post subject: 

Icecube wrote:
It must be at least 256MB (according to Patrick Verner (author of Parted Magic)). I always set it to 350MB.


That did the trick (went from 256Mb>512Mb). Hungry beast, don't you think? DSL works with ~64Mb. Is there any particular reason why PM needs so much memory?

Author:  Icecube [ Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:44 am ]
Post subject: 

I don't know exactly. I think the unpacking of the 7zip file , has something to do with it.
Once it is completely booted it uses only 60MB according to the conky display (right at the desktop).

So "VMWare Workstation 6 " works when you set the noeject option?

Author:  as702 [ Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:51 am ]
Post subject: 

Icecube wrote:
So "VMWare Workstation 6 " works when you set the noeject option?


Exactly as i quoted, yes. I tried upping the virtual memory for VPC2007 but it failed miserably (it crashes the program).

Author:  Icecube [ Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:57 am ]
Post subject: 

Try for VPC2007:
noeject noreplace-paravirt xforcevesa
Add those parameters first to the fail save option

If it works. Add them to the Safe Graphics Settings (vga=normal) option.

It is not that strange that it won't work in VPC2007, it is a Microsoft product and it designed in the first place to work with different windows versions.
The info at the Microsoft website doesn't even list linux as a supported guest OS.

Author:  as702 [ Thu Jul 31, 2008 10:16 am ]
Post subject: 

Quote:
noeject noreplace-paravirt xforcevesa


Yeah, same thing.

I agree, VPC2007 is shaky with Linux VMachines. Some distributions works, others simply fail.

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC - 8 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/