It is currently Tue Sep 16, 2014 1:29 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 4.0 + can't run PRIME
PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 7:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 7:14 pm
Posts: 3
I noticed in 4.0, 4.01, 4.02, and 4.03 i can't run mersenne prime test. I've tried it on tons of cds, different images, and many other computers. No luck.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2007 3:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 10:59 pm
Posts: 1287
What is the observed problem? Did it hang, or spill out an error message?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2007 2:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 04, 2007 2:38 am
Posts: 3
Hi, new guy here

Not in the habit of hijacking other people's threads, but I've been having problems with prime since UBCD 4 was released.

It seems to be isolated to AMD64-based hardware, never seen this happen on Intel hardware.
The error I get is:

attempt to access beyond end of device
01:00: rw=0, want=4559, limit=4096
Segmentation fault

and it leaves me at the command prompt.
To me, it looks like a problem with the linux environment, rather than prime itself, but my knowledge of linux is very limited, so feel free to correct me :wink:

Thanks for your time.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 12:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 12:36 am
Posts: 1
Has anyone identified the problem or got this working yet?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: prime test v23.9/24.14 not working
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 2:56 am
Posts: 1
First of all: nice softwarez!!! TY @ all

i got a similar issue!

My system: AMD AM2 X2 6000+ & 4gb RAM & MSI K9N & ATI 1950Pro (nothing else installed except CD and 1 Harddisc)

got the following error message when starting prime:

01 :00 : rw=0, want=4559, limit=4096
segmentation faul


Memtests with 0 errors and the other CPU test also with 0 errors
why is that? any solution? suggestion? help?

ty
the one with the little ear ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Intel P4 also affected
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 9:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 9:26 am
Posts: 1
I have the same problem but with INTEL P4 1900MHz processor. Exactly the same system but with celeron 2400Mhz works fine so i thoght the CPU was busted but i see more have the same problem so it must be something else.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 5:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 5:09 am
Posts: 3
same problem here asus a8n-e nf4 ultra system with amd 3700+


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 05, 2008 10:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 10:05 am
Posts: 1
I get the exact same message on 2 different moptherboards. One is a Gateway board, the other is an MSI MS-6754. Both have P4 1.7 GHz CPU with SDRAM (not DDR) and Intel Chipsets.

Mark


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 3:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 2:52 pm
Posts: 1278
Test the new cpustress image, available at:
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=1476

it will also detect multiple CPUs.

I think that the ramdrive wasn't big anough (mprime writes to the ramdisk).
All other CPU test programs don't write to the ramdisk, so they won't give you that problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group