Switching between images on UBCD v5

Discussion/announcements about test/beta releases of UBCD will be posted here.

Moderators: Icecube, StopSpazzing

Message
Author
Magimog
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:21 am

Switching between images on UBCD v5

#1 Post by Magimog » Thu Sep 11, 2008 7:40 am

Since the startup.bat/config.txt has changed, how do you go about pointing to a different DOS image for a program?

as702
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 3:14 am

#2 Post by as702 » Thu Sep 11, 2008 7:43 am

"If you think things can't get any worse it's probably because you lack sufficient imagination."

Magimog
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:21 am

#3 Post by Magimog » Thu Sep 11, 2008 8:13 am

Excuse me, I am an idiot :( it's still early!

as702
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 3:14 am

#4 Post by as702 » Thu Sep 11, 2008 8:22 am

Sorry. It's the post 5th or so from the bottom; it explains how to add your own dosapps on the CD using the *.INI file (I assume that's what you were referring to in mention of the startup.bat files).

Edit: If you're asking how to change the host OS from FreeDOS to another DOS-compatible OS, I don't think you can (at least not easily and certainly not with UBCD 5). I'm working on getting a (E)DR-DOS version up and running to compliment FreeDOS, but it's still very much a work in progress at the moment.
"If you think things can't get any worse it's probably because you lack sufficient imagination."

as702
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 3:14 am

#5 Post by as702 » Thu Sep 11, 2008 8:30 am

What OS were you intending to use?
"If you think things can't get any worse it's probably because you lack sufficient imagination."

Magimog
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:21 am

#6 Post by Magimog » Thu Sep 11, 2008 10:40 am

I want to use MSDOS only because when trying to load a disk wiper program it gives me an error recommending I use a MSDOS or PCDOS inage.

Also, the new config.sys doesnt really show me a place to put the set commands so that I dont have to go thru the options one by one.

as702
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 3:14 am

#7 Post by as702 » Thu Sep 11, 2008 11:40 am

Hmm...I'll try and get an MS-DOS version on-line (it will take a while though).

Also, the new config.sys doesnt really show me a place to put the set commands so that I dont have to go thru the options one by one.

Yeah, it doesn't work like that (-:

Simply delete anything found in /level1/ or /level2/ that you don't agree with (e.g. delete /level2/lfn.cab if you don't want LFN support).

A better way is to configure the /etc/global.set to control how each module behaves...
e.g.

Code: Select all

CDROM_NCFG=1

disables pop-up during boot cycle
"If you think things can't get any worse it's probably because you lack sufficient imagination."

Magimog
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:21 am

#8 Post by Magimog » Thu Sep 11, 2008 11:52 am

ASPI_TI=3
ASPI_MODE=4
ASPI_NCFG=1
LFN_TI=3
LFN_NCFG=1
LFN_INSTALL=1
NTFS_TI=3
NTFS_NCFG=1
NTFS_SIZE=4096
CDROM_INSTALL=0
CDROM_TI=3
CDROM_NCFG=1
CDROM_LD=1
CDROM_DRV=T
USB_TI=3
USB_NCFG=1
USB_INSTALL=1
USB_VERBOSE=0
USB_EHCI=1
USB_HOST=1
LPPRD_TI=3
LPPRD_1=NWPRINT1
IDLE_MODE=1
IDLE_TI=3
IDLE_DPMS=0
IDLE_DPMS_TI=3
KEYBRD_INSTALL=1
KEYBRD_KC=US
KEYBRD_NCFG=1
KEYBRD_TI=3
MOUSE_NCFG=1
G_TIMEOUT=3
G_PROFILE=PRINT16
G_FIXPRO=0
G_BYPRO=0
G_NOCFG=1
P_NONICBLD=1

This is what my global.set looks like and I'm still getting all the prompts.

as702
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 3:14 am

#9 Post by as702 » Thu Sep 11, 2008 12:13 pm

Are you still receiving these prompts when selecting UMBPCI (silent) from config.sys? Also, which version of the image are you using?
"If you think things can't get any worse it's probably because you lack sufficient imagination."

Magimog
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:21 am

#10 Post by Magimog » Thu Sep 11, 2008 12:20 pm

Thats the odd part, those options are not available. My options are AUTO, MAX and Clean

as702
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 3:14 am

#11 Post by as702 » Thu Sep 11, 2008 12:28 pm

Magimog wrote:Thats the odd part, those options are not available. My options are AUTO, MAX and Clean

You're right, that is odd! ((-:

It sounds as if you're not using the right image or config.sys has been altered in some way (also make sure you're actually booting into the correct image). You can double check by examining the isolinux menu entries...

ubcd/menu/main.cfg


Code: Select all

LABEL -
MENU LABEL UBCD FreeDOS (NwDsk V3.40, R1.32)
TEXT HELP
 FreeDOS boot disk used to run many of the other DOS apps on the UBCD. Revised
 version of Eric Veermans' FreeDOS NwDsk 3.42. Addresses many bug fixes,
 performance enhancements and compatibility issues.
ENDTEXT
KERNEL memdisk
APPEND initrd=/ubcd/images/fdubcd.igz

Make sure the last line points to the relevant image you're attempting to boot.

The image itself should present you with the following menu...
Image

So, check the isolinux menu to ensure the relevant path is set. Check the config.sys file. If this fails, download the image again from here...
viewtopic.php?t=1422
"If you think things can't get any worse it's probably because you lack sufficient imagination."

Magimog
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:21 am

#12 Post by Magimog » Thu Sep 11, 2008 12:36 pm

When i use Freedos I get an error saying it hasnt passed a compatibility check and to use msdos or pcdos...

as702
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 3:14 am

#13 Post by as702 » Thu Sep 11, 2008 12:40 pm

Magimog wrote:When i use Freedos I get an error saying it hasnt passed a compatibility check and to use msdos or pcdos...


Is this error message emanating from the program you're trying to launch? If so, try launching your program from the command prompt (using FreeDOS) as follows...

Code: Select all

callver 6.20 program.exe


where program.exe is your target program.
"If you think things can't get any worse it's probably because you lack sufficient imagination."

Magimog
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:21 am

#14 Post by Magimog » Thu Sep 11, 2008 12:49 pm

Still gets the same error.. its most likely from the program itself. I CAN get it to run under the msdos image, just with all the popup windows.

as702
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 3:14 am

#15 Post by as702 » Thu Sep 11, 2008 12:55 pm

Magimog wrote:Still gets the same error.. its most likely from the program itself. I CAN get it to run under the msdos image, just with all the popup windows.


Yeah, I'm only updating FreeDOS at the moment (as mentioned, I'm not familiar with the MS-DOS disk you're referring to). I will be incorporating support for MS-DOS but for now I'm not 100% familiar with the boot disk in question.

Would you mind supplying me with a download so I can take a look at it?
"If you think things can't get any worse it's probably because you lack sufficient imagination."

Magimog
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:21 am

#16 Post by Magimog » Thu Sep 11, 2008 1:14 pm

I believe it is the latest msdos img from veder.com...

as702
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 3:14 am

#17 Post by as702 » Thu Sep 11, 2008 1:44 pm

Magimog wrote:I believe it is the latest msdos img from veder.com...

Thanks. I'll take a look at it this weekend and work on an update.
"If you think things can't get any worse it's probably because you lack sufficient imagination."

Magimog
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:21 am

#18 Post by Magimog » Mon Sep 15, 2008 7:21 am

Any news on the updated image?

as702
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 3:14 am

#19 Post by as702 » Mon Sep 15, 2008 9:07 am

I managed to get it working with ms-dos successfully; I had to adapt UBCD.BAT and RUNAPP.BAT in order to do so whilst retaining compatibility with FreeDOS. I still need to adjust a couple of modules in readiness for the next update but I aim to get it out the door within the next day or so.
"If you think things can't get any worse it's probably because you lack sufficient imagination."

Magimog
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:21 am

#20 Post by Magimog » Mon Sep 29, 2008 7:06 am

Sorry to bug, but have you made any more progress on the image?

Post Reply