Too big to burn?

Try looking for help here if you are having problems with the latest beta of Ultimate Boot CD.

Moderators: Icecube, StopSpazzing

Post Reply
Message
Author
drifter
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2021 7:22 pm

Too big to burn?

#1 Post by drifter » Tue Aug 03, 2021 7:31 pm

At the risk of bringing down the wrath of the forum, I have a question that I simply cannot find the answer to on this site, or anywhere else for that matter.
The iso for v5 is 803MB. The capacity of a CD is 700MB.
Which tools should I leave out to make the iso fit? Has this issue not been a problem for anyone else? Are there recommended blends that work for most situations?
I've mounted the iso and am using a directory mapper to try to find 103MB to cut out, because the tool list doesn't indicate sizes either.

Victor Chew
Posts: 1368
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 10:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Too big to burn?

#2 Post by Victor Chew » Thu Aug 12, 2021 3:38 pm

You could burn it to a DVD, or write it to a USB memory stick.

ashish2902
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2021 8:11 am
Contact:

Re: Too big to burn?

#3 Post by ashish2902 » Wed Sep 29, 2021 2:09 am

create a part of your iso file than burn it into different disk .

KimmoK
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2021 5:23 am

Re: Too big to burn?

#4 Post by KimmoK » Sun Oct 24, 2021 5:28 am

drifter wrote: Tue Aug 03, 2021 7:31 pm At the risk of bringing down the wrath of the forum, I have a question that I simply cannot find the answer to on this site, or anywhere else for that matter.
The iso for v5 is 803MB. The capacity of a CD is 700MB.
Which tools should I leave out to make the iso fit? Has this issue not been a problem for anyone else? Are there recommended blends that work for most situations?
I've mounted the iso and am using a directory mapper to try to find 103MB to cut out, because the tool list doesn't indicate sizes either.
Yep, not very userfriendly.
It should be named UltimateBootDVD, so that one knows to stay away of that bloat.

(burned on DVD, fails to boot -> total waste of time)

I'm not going to start digging how to make this work.
(I have 4.1.1 and it works ok, even though it's age shows)

-Kimmo

Post Reply